Principal's Weekly Message -

Weekly Message (October 11th)

Teacher Welcome Letters

The Principal's Virtual Office

The Monthly Phoenix (September 2021)

Kindergarten 

Jessica Lopez (Unidos), Diana Quintanilla (Unidos), & Helen Schroeder

Paraprofessionals (ELL): Sonia BarahonaKarol Castellanos, & Eva Mancio Poindujour

Grade 1 

Marco Bradshaw (Unidos), Denise LaveyAileene Martinez-Garced (Unidos), & Amelia Whitaker

Paraprofessionals (ELL): Sara Ali, Felicita Bonilla, Crystal Legaski, & Margarita Lopez

Grade 2 

Ghali Armira (Unidos), Nora Jamilkowski (Unidos), Paula Lynch, & Jessica Pires

Grade 3 

Reid CarganPatrice Hobbs (Unidos), Theresa Nickerson, & Nancy Uribe (Unidos)

Grade 4 

Jillian Ceballos, Amanda Fleites-Alfonso (Unidos), Susan Fothergill, & Emma Mrozicki (Unidos)

Grade 5 

Jose Cantillo (ELA, SLA, Social Studies -Unidos),  Christine Brito (Math, Science - Unidos), Karina Johanson (ELA, Social Studies), &  Naina Sood (Math, Science)

Grade 6 

Julie Allen (ELA - Unidos), Caroline Burkard (Math), Inma Sanchez (Social Studies, Science - Unidos), Kirsten Spence (SPED: Grades 5 & 6), & Rae Woodcock (Science)

Grades 7 & 8 

Teresa Delgado (Science - Unidos), Roy Gardner (ELA), Valquiria Gouvea (Social Studies), Catherine Howland (Math), Julie Hughes (Social Studies - Unidos), Kara Kivi (SPED: Grade 8), Jessica MacMartin (ELA - Unidos), Scott Weaver (Math), & Trevor Wrankmore (Science)

Library 

Deirdre Bennett (Grades 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 8) & Anderson Boone (Grades K, 3, 5)

Art 

Emily Alcott (Grades 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 8) & Molly Berting (Grades K, 3, 5)

Music 

Vanessa Buttolph (Strings)Amelia Hollander-Ames (Orchestra), Emily Wolf (Grades 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 8), Samantha Wirantunga \ Denis Brunelle (Grades K, 3, 5), & Rosemary Sears (Band)

Physical Education 

Christian Brinkley (Grades K, 3, 5) & Matt Young (Grades 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 8)

Spanish 

Diana Santiago-Acevedo & Paola Wyman

Counselors (Counselors' Corner)

Deana Attolino (Adjustment Counselor), Carlie Calioro (Counselor Educator - Grades K to 4), Rebekah Prescott (Counselor Educator- Grades 5 to 8), & Gabby Scimemi (Adjustment Counselor)

ESL Specialists

Meghan Kimmel (Grades K & 1st), Kathleen Raywood (Grades 6th, 7th, & 8th), Liliana Skero (Grades 4th & 5th), & Ana Zafiropoulo (Grades 2nd & 3rd)

Nurses 

Jennifer DeOliveira-SouzaNydia Woods

Reading Teachers

Ella EngleElizabeth Leone, Cynthia Stern, & Brittany Williams

Dean of Students

Monica Castle (Grades 5 to 8)

Redirect Teacher

Sandra Morales  (Grades K to 4) 

Special Education Specialists

Maria DiGiuseppe (Grades K to 2), Karma Dingyon (Grade 5 and 6),  Briana Grandoit (Speech), Allison Gross (OT), TBA (Grade 7), Lucy Lyons (Grades 3 & 4), & Nicole Mahoney (Grade 8)

Susan Maday (Special Education Facilitator)

Paraprofessional (SPED):  Natasha Baptiste, & Jessica Brennan (Grades Kindergarten to 8)

Unidos Specialist

Maureen Hughes, PhD

Afterschool Programs

Yolanda Andrade (Site Coordinator - Community Schools), Evan Perry (Director - El Sistema), & Janae Dixon (Campus Director - CitizensSchools

Resources

Academic: ABCya, Audible Stories, Boston Children's Museum, CASELEPIC IXL, Khan AcademyLaliloLibrary DatabasesLunch Doodles, PBS Learning MediaPHET, Raz-KidsSan Diego Zoo, Tumble BooksTyping Club, WGBH, & WideOpenSchool

Dual Langauge Education: Bilingual ResourcesCALMABE, NABE, & Unidos Remote Learning Resources

Social-Emotional Learning & Health: Casel Cares, Facing History, Read alouds, Second Step, & Self-care reflection

SPS : Home Learning Resources, FoundationLearning Plan, Early Education, Kindergarten to 8Language Learner, School CommitteeSFLCSpecial Education, & Afterschool

City: Novel Coronavirus Information, HHSService Request, & Sign Up for Alerts

State: DESE, DPH, & MASS.gov

Technology: Manny Santiago (Tech), Remote Tech Support Form

Cafeteria

Connie Moniz (Cafeteria Manager)

SPS Food & Nutrition Services

Family Liaison

Jennifer Ochoa

Front Office

Luz Lopez, (Senior Clerk) 

Katy Matos (Junior Clerk)

Administration

Obed Morales, Principal (617-629-5400 extension 3710 \ 617-839-5332 -work cell)

Erick Pagan, Assistant Principal

Larry Silverman, Assistant Principal

Anne Casavant, Special Education Department Head

 

ESCS ON TWITTER   

Follow us @ESCS_SPS